How To Care, Feed, Your Peacock Bass

Learn how to care for and feed your Peacock Bass.

Other Names: Peacock Bass, Eyespot Bass

 Scientific Name: Cichla ocellaris

 Origins: Central and Northern South America

 Size:  up to 2 feet

 Diet:  Live Fish, Crayfish, Pellets, Frozen Fish

 Tank Requirements: 75- 82 F, Large tank that has quite a few plants and hiding spots so they can feel secure as well as bogwood or driftwood

 Behavior:  Can be very aggressive and outgrows most tankmates.

Other Notes: Readily Available in the hobby as a juvenile when they are most attractive.

Find This Item and More at Our Shop

How to Breed, Feed, Care for the T-Bar Cichlid or Sajica Cichlid

T-Bar Cichlid How To Care For, Feed, Breed

 Other Names: Sajica Cichlid

 Scientific Name: Archocentrus sajica

 Origins: Costa Rica

 Size: 3.5 to 5 inches

 Diet: Flakes, Pellets, Frozen Bloodworms, Vegetable Wafers

 Tank Requirements: 70-77 F, Large tank that has quite a few plants and hiding spots so they can feel secure.

 Behavior: Territorial just like most cichlids Breeding: Eggs are laid in caves, clay pots or other cave like structure, Females will usually tend to eggs while male guards them. Mature females that are ready to spawn have a beautiful golden yellow color on their dorsal and anal fins.


Other Notes: Great looking fish. Find some great Items and More at Our Shop

NorthFin Fish Food Review


Check out this great food from Northfin.  All NorthFin formulas are made using Whole Antarctic Krill Meal, High Omega-3 (DHA) (Certified) Herring Meal and Whole Sardine Meal as the main ingredient.
Including large quantities of Kelp (Organic Certified), Natural Spirulina and Astaxanthin. Supplemented with Garlic, Calcium Montmorillonite Clay and Complete vitamin/ mineral mix.
You will love this food for your fish and here is a review to check out for NorthFin Fish food.



Electric Blue Johanni Information Plus Care Sheet

Electric Blue Johanni Cichlid Information.

Origin- Lake Malawi
Life Span- 6-9 years
Size - 4-5 1/2 inches

PH- 7 - 8.2
Temperature- 72-78F
Planted Tank- Yes, does better with larger plants that cant be uprooted.
Tank Size-55-75 gallon.
Habitat- A tank with driftwood, rock caves and some plants.  Just like any cichlid good filtration is a must.

Sexing Electric Blue Johannis- Males are blue with black, Females are yellow and are a mouth-brooders that produce usually around 40 - 70 eggs. Also they should be kept 3 females to one male.

Detailed Video Guide on Breeding Angelfish Plus Raising Fry

If your looking to breed angelfish this guide is great for showing you how to do it.  This goes over the tank setup, conditioning the parents, plus a detailed look at telling the difference between male and female angelfish.  Also how to raise baby angelfish, that can be a challenge but we break it down in the video for you.
Ensure the health and safety of your underwater friends with help from this API Ammonia Test Kit. The kit contains 130 liquid tests that help you accurately measure ammonia levels between 0 7 ppm in your aquatic habitat to help keep your underwater community safe.Tests the ammonia level in your aquarium to help keep your tropical fish safe and healthyMeasures ammonia levels from 0 to 7 ppmKit contains 130 testsAmmonia levels in your aquarium may fluctuate due to a variety of factors, including natural imbalances and overfeeding. Test the ammonia level in your aquarium frequently to help prevent fish loss.
Find This Item and More at Our Shop

Pearl Gourami How To Care For And Enjoy in Your Tank

Pearl gourami are some beautiful fish that I don't think get enough attention. They are quite a hardy fish and get large but not to large.

Usually live between 4-6 years. Pearl Gouramis get around 4 inches. They do like warmer water but can tolerate lower temperature.  The temperature should be kept around 72-80F.  With the PH you can be in the range of 6.4 to 8.2, I keep mine around 7.8 and they are doing great.  These pearl gouramis will eat pretty much whatever is put in front of them including flake food, frozen brineshrimp, plus live brineshrimp as well.  They are usually peaceful but can be aggressive if a nest is built and they feel threatened.  Plus a positive about them is at their large size they are still safe to put with plants.  They will build their bubblenest under or in floating plants, Styrofoam cups cut in half or bubble wrap floating.

Find This Item and More at Our Shop

Assassin Snail Breeding Plus Care

If you are having a snail problem which does happen quite often if you buy from petstores.  Not saying it always happens but it can.  Then you can get a Assassin snail, but these guys aren't as bad as you think because they only go after other snails and leave fish and fry alone.
Photo by RSX
You will find assassin snails in clean, fast moving streams with mud and sand in the wild.  These snails can tolerate a larger spectrum of water conditions from P.H at 6.2-7.8.  The assassin snails will lie under sediment or leaves and will chase other snails down and eat them.

Scientific Name- Clea helena

Retail these assassin snails go for around $4.99 - $6 per snail.  These guys are easy to care for and do much better in a planted tank and look stunning in them just look at the picture above.

Share It